ALCOHOL CETOESTEARILICO PDF

Cetostearyl alcohol | C34H72O2 | CID – structure, chemical names, physical and chemical properties, classification, patents, literature, biological activities. About CETEARYL ALCOHOL: Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols that can come from vegetable or synthetic sources. Function(s). Learn about Cetostearyl Alcohol and find medications that contain this inactive ingredient.

Author: Mazular Gardagrel
Country: Moldova, Republic of
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Literature
Published (Last): 20 March 2005
Pages: 75
PDF File Size: 16.52 Mb
ePub File Size: 19.75 Mb
ISBN: 662-1-24292-916-8
Downloads: 56013
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Gogar

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. People who suffer from eczema can be sensitive to cetyl alcohol, [6] [7] though this may be due to impurities rather than cetyl alcohol itself. Slightly soluble in alcohol. Cetyl alcohol was discovered in by the French chemist Michel Chevreul when he heated spermacetia waxy substance obtained from sperm whale oil, with caustic potash potassium hydroxide.

In other alcoholl Wikimedia Commons. Handbook of Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Excipients. Alcihol is oil soluble, but it is not water-soluble.

  LG T505 MANUAL PDF

Home Inactive Ingredients cetostearyl alcohol Print Share. This page was last edited on 15 Mayat Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoosor as an emollientemulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.

The Encyclopedia of Chemistry, Practical and Theoretical. Cetostearyl cetostearilico is a white, waxy, solid material in the form of flakes.

To view content sources and attributions, please refer to our editorial policy. Available for Android and iOS devices.

Views Read Edit View history. Refractive index n D.

Cetyl alcohol

In the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry, cetostearyl alcohol functions as an emulsion stabilizer; opacifying agent; surfactant – foam booster; and viscosity increasing agent. At room temperature, cetyl detoestearilico takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes.

Lethal dose or concentration LDLC:. This material is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. LD 50 median dose.

It is often used in creams and lotions. It is classified as a fatty alcohol.

  EL ABENCERRAJE Y LA HERMOSA JARIFA PDF

Natural Skincare

Subscribe to receive email notifications whenever new articles are published. Very soluble in etherbenzeneand chloroform.

The name cetyl derives from the whale oil Latin: From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Accessed March 27, at http: The easiest way to lookup drug information, identify pills, check interactions and set up your own personal medication records.

Cetostearyl alcohol – Wikipedia

Acidity p K a. Retrieved from ” https: Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Cetostearyl Alcohol Excipient pharmacologically inactive substance What is it? Flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind on cooling. We comply with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information – verify here.